perth migration agent

Changes to Australian Employment Visas - subclass 457

On 18 April 2017, the Government announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in March 2018.

The TSS visa programme will be comprised of a Short-Term stream of up to two years and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years.

Existing 457 visas will continue to remain in effect.

 

Changes from April 2017

From 19 April 2017, for the existing 457 visa subclass: -

Occupation lists: The occupation lists that underpin the 457 visa will be significantly condensed from 651 to 435 occupations, with 216 occupations removed and access to 59 other occupations restricted.

Of the 435 occupations, access to 24 occupations has been restricted to regional Australia (e.g. occupations relating to farming and agriculture).

The Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) will also be renamed as the new Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) and will be updated every six months based on advice from the Department of Employment.  

The other occupations list used for skilled migration, the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) will be renamed the new Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). This list will contain occupations that have been assessed as being of high value to the Australian economy and aligning to the Government’s longer term training and workforce strategies.

Validity period: The maximum duration of 457 visas issued from this date for occupations that are on the STSOL will be two years. Occupations on the MLTSSL will continue to be issued for a maximum duration of four years.

 

Changes from 1 July 2017

Occupation lists: The STSOL will be further reviewed based on advice from the Department of Employment. The MLTSSL will be revised based on outcomes from the Department of Education and Training’s 2017-18 SOL review. 

English language requirements: English language salary exemption threshold, which exempts applicants whose salary is over $96,400 from the English language requirement, will be removed.

Training benchmarks: Policy settings about the training benchmark requirement will be made clearer in legislative instruments.

Character: Provision of penal clearance certificates will become mandatory.

 

Changes by December 2017

Before 31 December 2017, for the existing 457 visa: -

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the Department) will commence the collection of Tax File Numbers for 457 visa holders (and other employer sponsored migrants), and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records to ensure that visa holders are not paid less than their nominated salary.

The Department will commence the publication of details relating to sponsors sanctioned for failing to meet their obligations under the Migration Regulations 1994 and related legislation.

 

Changes from March 2018

From March 2018, the 457 visa will be abolished and replaced with the TSS visa. The TSS visa will be comprised of a Short-Term stream of up to two years, and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years.

The Short-Term stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill skill gaps with foreign workers on a temporary basis, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced.

The Medium-Term stream will allow employers to source foreign workers to address shortages in a narrower range of high skill and critical need occupations, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced.

 

The Short-Term stream will include the following criteria:

    ·         Renewal: Capacity for visa renewal onshore once only.

    ·         Occupations:  For non-regional Australia, the STSOL will apply. For regional Australia, the STSOL will apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers.

    ·         English language requirements: A requirement of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or equivalent test) score of 5, with a minimum of 4.5 in each test component.

    ·         Genuine entry: A genuine temporary entrant requirement.

 

The Medium-Term stream will include the following criteria:

    ·         Renewal: Capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years.

    ·         Occupation lists: For non-regional Australia - the MLTSSL will apply. For regional Australia - the MLTSSL will apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers.

    ·         English language requirements: A requirement of a minimum of IELTS 5 (or equivalent test) in each test component.

 

Eligibility criteria for both streams will include:

   ·         Work experience: At least two years’ relevant work experience.

   ·         Labour market testing (LMT): LMT will be mandatory, unless an international obligation applies.

   ·         Minimum market salary rate: Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold requirements, currently set at $53,900 as at 12 April 2016

   ·         Character: Mandatory penal clearance certificates to be provided.

   ·         Workforce: A non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers.

   ·         Training requirement: A strengthened training requirement for employers to contribute towards training Australian workers. The detailed policy settings for several of these requirements will be finalised through the implementation process.

Source: DIBP

 

 

Migration Review Tribunal/Refugee Review Tribunal Video Guides

mrtThe administrative bodies that review visa refusals or cancellations have produced a series of videos to assist applicants with the preparation of their applications and the conduct of their hearings.

This is an area where Putt Legal/ Perth Migration Agent have an expertise in.

http://www.mrt-rrt.gov.au/Apply-for-review/Video-guides-for-applicants.aspx

Apply for Australian visitor visas online from MORE countries!

subclass-600

Please be advised that, as of 1 August 2014, an electronic lodgement of the Subclass 600 (Visitor) visa has been extended to 66 additional countries and territories.

The 66 additional countries and territories are: Angola, Anguilla, Armenia, Benin, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, the Cayman Islands, the Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the Republic of the Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, the Falkland Islands, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Gibraltar, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Niger, Nigeria, the Philippines, the Pitcairn Islands, Rwanda, Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, the Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, the Republic of South Sudan, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Togo, Turkmenistan, the Turks and Caicos Islands, Uganda, Uzbekistan, the Virgin Islands, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

The updates are reflected on the Immigration Department’s website, http://www.immi.gov.au/Services/Pages/visitor-e600-visa-online-applications.aspx.

 

IMPORTANT Information for people considering coming to Australia!

C

There is a useful 5 minute video available on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website about coming to Australia.

There are important things you should know before applying for, or being granted, an Australian visa.

This includes information about:

  • applying for the right type of visa

  • application requirements

  • your obligations while in Australia

  • the importance of complying with visa conditions.

The video below will provide you with helpful information regarding your visit.

If you have any queries, or need assistance please contact us to discuss. Visa application charges are typically not refunded if you get it wrong!  See http://www.immi.gov.au/immigration/coming-to-australia/

Where do migrants settle in Australia?

The latest Census data shows where expats, international students and immigrants tend to move to when they are living and working in Australia.

In Sydney, international students tend to congregate along an east-west axis that incorporates Sydney’s main campuses and major transport corridors. This axis does extend a long way west however, reaching all the way to the foot of the Blue Mountains. This results in some long commutes for international students, who may be living in the far west to take advantage of cheaper accommodation.

In contrast, those on Working Holiday Makers are a more geographically concentrated group. When in Sydney, for example, they favour the vibrant lifestyle of the inner city or laid back atmosphere of a beachside location. They are also a much smaller group than the international students, as only a small number of them stay in Australia for more than 12 months.

New Zealanders with a temporary status are more far flung, with significant numbers living on the periphery of Sydney, near Penrith in the North and Campbelltown in the South. Economically and socially, these are some of the more disadvantaged parts of the Sydney region.

Australia’s migrant population is relatively large when compared with other Western nations, including New Zealand, Canada, the United States and the UK.

The largest contributor to Australia’s migrant population continues to be people born in the UK, with 1.1 million UK-born migrants living in Australia — around one in every 20 Australian residents.

Migrants born in New Zealand were the second largest overseas-born population in Australia, at 483,000 people, followed by migrants born in China at 319,000, India at 295,000, Italy at 185,000 and Vietnam at 185,000. Cumulatively, migrants born in these six countries accounted for 49% of all migrants.

The majority of migrants living in Australia are well established in the community, having been here for decades. In 2011, the median length of residence for migrants in Australia was 20 years.

Length of residence in Australia differs markedly by country of birth, reflecting changing immigration trends over time. Migrants born in European nations like the Netherlands, Italy or Germany, for example, are some of the most established population groups in the country with median lengths of residence in Australia in excess of four decades.

By contrast, migrants born in nations like China or India are relatively new arrivals to the country, reflecting the growing significance of migration to Australia from countries in Asia in recent decades. The median length of residence in Australia for migrants born in China and India was eight and five years, respectively.

In comparison to those born in Australia, migrants show a tendency to settle in major urban areas of Australia. While 64% of Australian-born people lived in a major urban area of Australia in 2011, 85% of those born overseas could make the same claim.

The extent to which migrants settled in urban areas differs by their country of birth. Some of the most urbanised population groups in Australia were migrants born in Somalia (98%), Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, China and Vietnam all at 97%, followed by Greece at 95% and India at 93%.

By contrast, migrants from New Zealand (78%), the United Kingdom (74%), Germany (72%) and the Netherlands (64%) tended to be less concentrated in major urban areas. They were still more likely, however, to live in a major urban area than people born in Australia.

Source: http://www.australiaforum.com/information/immigration/census-data-shows-where-migrants-to-australia-tend-to-settle.html