Skill Select

Update on SkillSelect Invitation Rounds

Recent reports after the SkillSelect invitation rounds are indicating that candidates need at least a score of 65 points to receive an invitation for general occupations.

The minimum invitation score for Accountants has also increased to 85 and the engineering occupations that fall under the occupation group ‘Other Engineering Professionals’ has increased to 70.

There is a number of ways to increase your points total, with one of the quickest way being to undertake another English Language test. The Department accepts multiple test such as IELTS, PTE Academic and TOEFL iBT. If Academic IELTS was a requirement for your skill assessment, you may want to consider undertaking the general version to see if you are able to score higher within each band.

Another option is to consider applying for the Subclass 489 Skilled Regional visa.  You may be eligible if you have a family member that is living within a designated area of Australia or have a State that is willing to sponsor you, giving you an additional 10 points.  

This is a temporary visa, that will require you to live and work regionally within that State for a period of at least two years. For certain States such as South Australia and Tasmania, the entire State is considered regional. Within Western Australia, postcodes such as Mandurah (6210) and Bullsbrook (6084) are considered as regional areas even though they are only about 1 hour outside of Perth CBD.  After the two-year period, permanent visa pathways are available.

Contact Putt Legal for further information relating to the SkillSelect process.

NEW ENTREPRENEUR VISA LAUNCHED

In May of this year Putt Legal reported that entrepreneurs could soon be able to apply for a new type of visa.  As of 10 September 2016 this visa has been open for application.

The ‘Entrepreneur visa’ is one of five streams in the Business Innovation and Investment visa programme targeting bright ideas and entrepreneurial skills that will lead to the success of a product or service in Australia and the development of a booming business.

This visa allows the holder to bring family with them, travel in and out of Australia, and potentially be eligible for a permanent visa. Australia will benefit from the innovation and new jobs that are generated from start-up businesses.

There are a few requirements for the entrepreneur before applying, including:

·         Under 55 years of age;

·         Competent level of English;

·         $200 000 AUD funding from an approved third party;[1] and

·         30% interest in the venture.

To begin the process of applying for this visa, entrepreneurs need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and await nomination by a state or territory government before being able to proceed.

So entrepreneurs – create an innovative business plan and express your interest!

Visit https://www.border.gov.au/Busi/Empl/skillselect to submit an EOI through SkillSelect or see http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188- for more information as to the Business Innovation and Investment visa programme.

 

[1] Approved third parties for $200 000 funding include Commonwealth agencies, state and territory governments, publicly funded research organisations, investors registered as Venture Capital Limited Partnerships or Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnerships, or any combination of these.