Changes in the WA Government's Minimum Requirements for Skilled Migration Visas

Checklist for WA Skilled Visa applicants

Do you have an occupation on the WA Skilled Migration Occupation list? Are you considering applying for a subclass 190 visa?

IF YOU ARE IN THIS SITUATION IT'S IMPORTANT YOU KNOW THAT THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT'S MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS HAVE CHANGED:

Western Australian State nomination minimum requirements

To be considered for an invitation to apply for State nomination candidates must: submit an Expression of Interest on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection SkillSelect database (see www.immi.gov.au); have an Expression of Interest which indicates the applicant is seeking nomination from Western Australia or any state or territory; meet the Department of Immigration and Border Protection's eligibility requirements for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) or Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 4891); have an occupation listed as available on the Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List; meet the minimum work experience requirement of: -- at least one year of Australian work experience in the nominated (or closely related) occupation over the last ten years; or -- at least three years of overseas work experience in the nominated (or closely related) occupation over the last ten years; and meet the minimum English language requirement of an: -- International English Language Testing System score of at least seven in all bands or -- Occupational English Test score of at least B in all bands for ANZSCO4

Major Occupation Groups 1 – Managers and 2 – Professionals; or -- International English Language Testing System score of at least six in all bands or Occupational -- English Test score of at least B in all bands for other occupations.

Intending migrants who hold a passport from the United Kingdom, the Republic of Ireland, the United States, Canada and New Zealand are considered to have met the minimum English language requirement and are exempt from undertaking an English proficiency test.

If an invitation is issued, recipients have 28 days in which to lodge an application for State Nomination. Applications will be assessed against the minimum requirements (above).

See attached document for further information